Below is a list of Senior Members of Christ Church.
Tutors, Ordinary Students and Canon Professors
Professor Dirk Aarts (Chemistry)
Professor Amin Benaissa (Classics)
Professor Mishtooni Bose (English)
Professor Laurence Brassart (Engineering)
Dr Andrea Chiavari (Economics)
Ms Chen Chen (Law)
Dr Anna Clark (Ancient History)
Professor Stephanie Cragg (Medicine)
Professor Jonathan Cross (Music)
Professor Simon Dadson (Geography)
Professor Roger Davies (Astrophysics)
Professor Jason Davis (Chemistry)
Professor Stephen Darlington (Music)
Professor Mark Edwards (Theology and Religion)
The Very Revd Professor Sarah Foot (Theology and Religion)
Professor Yarin Gal (Computer Science)
Dr Francesco Giusti (Modern Languages)
Canon Professor Carol Harrison (Theology)
Professor Simon Hiscock (Botany) [View departmental profile]
Professor Matthias Holweg (Management)
Professor Sam Howison (Mathematics)
Professor Belinda Jack (French)
Professor Geraldine Johnson (History of Art)
Professor Lindsay Judson (Philosophy)
Professor Edward Keene (Politics)
Professor Ciara Kennefick (Law)
Professor Malcolm McCulloch (Engineering)
Professor Kevin McGerty (Mathematics) [View departmental profile]
Professor Romuald Meango (Economics)
Dr Dominic Moran (Spanish) [View departmental profile]
Professor Sarah Mortimer (History)
Professor Yuji Nakatsukasa (Mathematics) [View departmental profile]
Professor Stefan Neubauer (Cardiovascular Medicine)
Professor Brian Parkinson (Experimental Psychology)
Professor Joseph Schear (Philosophy)
Professor Nicola Smart (Medicine)
Professor Stephen Smartt (Astrophysics)
Professor Alexander Vasudevan (Geography)
Professor Graham Ward (Theology and Religion)
Professor Guy Wilkinson (Physics)
Research Students
Professor Sir Tim Berners-Lee (Computer Science) [View departmental profile]
Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones (Medicine) [View departmental profile]
Emeritus Students
Professor Catherine (Katya) Andreyev (Modern History)
Dr Ivon Asquith
Mr Richard Benthall
Professor Alan Bowman (Roman History)
Professor John Cartwright (Law)
Dr Anthony Cheetham (Chemistry)
Mr Peter Conrad (English)
Professor Sir Richard Gardner (Zoology)
Dr Martin Grossel (Organic Chemistry)
Dr Christopher Haigh (Modern History)
Mr John Harris
Professor David Hine (Politics)
Professor Peter McDonald (English)
Professor David Nowell (Engineering)
The Revd Oliver O'Donovan (Theology)
Mr Peter Oppenheimer (Economics)
Professor Judith Pallot (Geography)
Professor Christopher Pelling (Greek)
Mr Hugh Rice (Philosophy)
Professor Christopher Robinson (French) [View University profile]
Professor Richard Rutherford (Classics)
Professor Mark Sansom (Biochemistry)
Dr Andrew Speedy (Biological Sciences)
Professor Derek Stacey (Physics)
Professor Emmanuela Tandello (Italian)
Mr William Thomas (History)
Professor Ian Thomson (Medicine)
Dr Ronald Truman (Spanish)
Professor Michael Vaughan-Lee (Mathematics)
Canon Professor Keith Ward (Theology)
Honorary Students
Alexander Beard MA Oxf
Professor Sir Timothy John Berners-Lee MA Oxf, OM, KBE, FRS, FREng, FRSA, DFBCS, RDI
Professor Homi Bhabha BA Bombay, MPhil DPhil Oxf, FBA
Ian Warwick Blair, Baron Blair of Boughton, Kt, QPM, MA Oxf
Richard Whalley Anthony Curtis CBE
Vahni Capildeo, MA MSt DPhil Oxf
The Very Revd John Henry Drury MA Camb, MA Oxf
Howard Goodall, CBE MA
Professor Dame Clare Philomena Grey BA DPhil Oxf, FRS, DBE
Sir John Bertrand Gurdon MA DPhil Oxf, FRS
HRH Prince el-Hassan bin Talal of Jordan
Dr Henrietta Hughes, OBE MA FRCGP SFFMLM
The Very Revd Christopher Andrew Lewis MA DPhil Oxf, PhD Camb
Douglas McDougall OBE, MA Oxf
Sir Michael Jonathan Moritz BA Oxf
David Edmond Neuberger, Baron Neuberger of Abbotsbury, PC, QC
Nicholas Frank Oppenheimer MA Oxf
Peter S Paine Jr, LLB Harvard, BA Princeton, MA Oxf
Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Patten MA
Robert Ronus BA Oxf
Sir David (Gerald) Scholey Kt, CBE, Hon DLitt Lond Guildhall, FRSA
Dame Joanna Smith DBE MA
Douglas Smith MA Oxf
Professor Irene Tracey CBE FRS FRCA FMedSci MAE
Dame Emma Natasha Walmsley MA Oxf, DBE
The Most Revd Rowan Douglas Williams DD Oxf, FBA
Lecturers
Dr Dominic Alonzi (Biochemistry)
Dr Olaf Ansorge (Neuroanatomy) [View departmental page]
Dr Dimitra Apostolopoulou (Engineering)
Dr Murad Banaji (Mathematics) [View departmental page]
Professor Christopher Breward (Mathematics)
Dr Andrea Buongiorno (Philosophy)
Dr Nicholas Carter (Geography)
Dr Mihail Chiru (Politics) [View departmental page]
Dr Rachel Cresswell (Theology)
Dr Simon Day (Ancient History)
Dr Harry Daniels (English)
Ms Autumn Ellis (Law)
Dr Stephen Harris (Biological Sciences) [View departmental page]
Dr Robert Hinch (Mathematics)
Dr Mary Kempnich (Psychology) [View departmental page]
Dr Ashwiny Kistnareddy (French)
Dr David Kohan Marzagao (Mathematics)
Dr Andrey Kravchenko (Computer Science)
Dr Lars Kunze (Computer Science)
Dr Jonathan McIntosh (Philosophy) [View departmental page]
Dr Benjamin Ng (Clinical Teaching Assistant)
Dr Dimitris Papanikolaou (Modern Greek)
Dr Claudia Pazos Alonso (Portuguese) [View departmental page]
Dr Michala Pedersen (Medicine)
Professor Ian Roberts (Pathology)
Dr Severin Schroeder (Philosophy)
Mlle Alexandra Savard-Chambard (French)
Dr Kate Shore (History)
Dr Kathryn Stevens (Ancient History) [View departmental page]
Dr Sophie Tanner (Clinical Teaching Assistant)
Dr Joram J. van Rheede (Psychology)
Professor Robert Vilain (German)
Dr Robert Wilkins (Physiological Sciences)
Dr Richard Willden (Engineering) [View departmental page]
Dr Sarah Williams (Clinical Teaching Assistant)
Junior Research Fellows
Ms Sylvia Alvares-Correa (Art History)
Dr Yi-Ling Chen (Medicine)
Dr Cedric Foucault (Medicine)
Dr Cosima Gillhammer (English)
Dr Laura Haapio-Kirk (Anthropology)
Dr Mark Hammond (Physics)
Dr Pranav Prakash (Oriental Studies)
Dr Clare Rees-Zimmerman (Engineering)
Dr Miriam Rothenberg (Classics)
Mr Davide Spriano (Mathematics)
Dr Mirela Zaneva (Psychology)
Senior Associate Research Fellows
Dr Matthew Apps (Experimental Psychology)
Professor Richard Barker (Management)
Professor Malcolm Bull (Art & History of Art)
Professor Mike English (Medicine)
Professor Doyne Farmer (Geography)
Professor Monika Fludernik (Fower Hamilton Visiting Research Fellow)
Professor Sarah Gilbert (Medicine)
Professor Ronald Hendel (Fowler Hamilton Visiting Research Fellow of Hebrew Bible and Jewish Studies)
Professor Thorsten Hesjedal (Physics)
Professor Craig Koslofsy (Fowler Hamilton Visiting Research Fellow)
Dr Gina Neff (Oxford Internet Institute)
Professor Graham Ogg (Medicine)
Piotr Szalek (Philosophy)